COMMISSION A-February 12th 2009 (Aquarium OFG)
Iñaki Saiz-Salinas (Chair) (UPV/EHU)
Toni Raga (U Valencia)
Mathieu Poulicek (U Liège)
BEST PRESENTATION AWARD: Marta Pascual
COMMISSION B-February 12th 2009 (Aquarium OFG)
Mike Collins (Chair) (U Southampton)
John Milliman (VIMS)
Carlos Garcia-Soto (IEO)
Aldo Sottolichio (U Bordeaux 1)
Maitane GRANDE
Estuarine Assessment of the discrimination potential of bathymetric LIDAR and multispectral imagery for intertidal and subtidal habitats.
Supervisor: Guillem Chust (AZTI Tecnalia)
Abstract
Amaia LOPEZ
SST y SSS en la validación de un modelo hidrodinámico en el Golfo de Vizcaya.
Supervisor: Jon Mader (AZTI Tecnalia)
Abstract
Marta PASCUAL
Stress on Gelidium corneum’s fronds: a case study of theb incidence of bleaching and breakage in the coast of Bizkaia.
Supervisor: Jose Maria Gorostiaga (EHU)
Abstract
Laura PEREZ-ESPEJO
Long-term environmental, climatic and anthropogenic factors affecting soft-bottom benthic communities, within the Basque estuaries.
Supervisor: Angel Borja (AZTI- Tecnalia).
Abstract
Sandra PEREZ
Experimental determination of survival time of bacteria in the marine environment of the Basque Coast.
Supervisor: Javier Franco (AZTI Tecnalia)
Abstract
COMMISSION A-September 29th 2009 (Leioa, UPV/EHU)
Emma Orive (Chair) (UPV/EHU)
Thierry Correge (U Bordeaux 1)
Mike Collins (U Southampton)
BEST PRESENTATION AWARD: Helena David
COMMISSION B-Sept 29th 2009 (Leioa, UPV/EHU)
Iñaki Saiz-Salinas (Chair) (UPV/EHU)
John Milliman (VIMS)
Miren Bego Urrutia (UPV/EHU)
Carlos Garcia-Soto (IEO)
Helena DAVID
Photophysiological impacts of thermal stress on four different clades of cultivated Symbiodinium.
Supervisor: Mathieu Poulicek (U LIège)
Abstract
Iker ZUDAIRE
Tuna Tagging and Tracking. Factors affecting the recovery rates of albacore (Thunnus alalunga, Bonaterre 1788) and bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus Linnaeus 1758) tagging programs in the Biscay Bay.
Supervisor: Haritz Arrizabalaga (AZTI Tecnalia)
Abstract
Olalla IGLESIAS
Relatioship between Zostera noltii meadows and sediment dynamics in a mesotidal coastal lagoon (Arcachon Bay, France).
Supervisor: Aldo Sottolichio (UB1).
Abstract
Katerin AZPEITIA
Interindividual differences in physiological energetic underlying fast and slow growth of mussel (Mytilus galloprovincialis) and clam (Ruditapes philippinarum).
Supervisor: Enrique Navarro (UPV/EHU).
Abstract